← Back to Vehicles

Lotus Evora

2015 • MANUAL • PETROL

Unrated
km/l
195mm
On-Road Price
₹82.15 L
Estimated in New Delhi
All Variants in New Delhi

Lifecycle Highlights

5-Year Retained Value50%
5-Year Maintenance₹1031.6k
Reported Issues0 Known

Dimensions & Practical

L × W × H4070 × 1855 × 1222 mm
Wheelbase2580 mm
Ground Clearance195 mm
Boot Space350 L
Fuel Tank48 L
Seating2 seats
Drive TypeRWD

Performance & Tech

Power394.5 bhp
Torque410 Nm
Top Speed175 km/h
Engine3456cc · 6 cyl
Gearbox6-speed manual
Key Safety
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)Airbags (Driver)Electronic Stability ControlRear Parking CameraRear Parking Sensors

Ride & Handling

Front SuspensionMcPherson Strut
Rear SuspensionTorsion Beam
Front BrakesVentilated Disc
Rear BrakesDrum
SteeringElectric Power Steering
Kerb Weight1180 kg
Turning Radius5.2 m

Deep Dive Intelligence

1. Variant Intelligence

All Variants (1)

₹82.2L — ₹82.2L ex-showroom

Variant Ladder

Ex-Showroom
RTO
Insurance
Others
₹82.2L — ₹82.2L on-road in New Delhi (1 variants)
Base
₹82.2L
EV/AT

Which Variant is Right for You?

Budget Pick
Base
₹75.0L
Lowest entry, essential features
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)Airbags (Driver)
Best Value
Base
₹75.0L
Optimal feature-to-price ratio
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)Airbags (Driver)
Feature King
Base
₹75.0L
Everything the model offers
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)Airbags (Driver)

Compare Variants Side-by-Side

Select 2-3 variants to compare features, specs, and pricing.

FeatureBase
₹75.0L
TierBase
FuelEV
TransmissionAUTOMATIC (TORQUE CONV.)
Power394.5 bhp
Torque410 Nm
Mileage-
VFM Score-
Resale Adj.0%
Safety Features (8)
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)
Airbags (Driver)
Electronic Stability Control
Rear Parking Camera
Rear Parking Sensors
ISOFIX Child Seat Mounts
Hill Hold Control
Tyre Pressure Monitor (TPMS)
Comfort Features (5)
Air Conditioning
Power Steering
Power Windows (Front)
Power Windows (Rear)
Automatic Climate Control
Tech Features (0)
Convenience Features (0)

Variant Resale Impact

💡 Tip: If resale value matters, consider the variant — it retains the most value over time.

2. Reliability & Risks

Known Failure Points

No major reliability issues reported.

3. Resale & Depreciation

Depreciation Curve with Confidence Bands

Liquidity Score
68/100
Avg Days to Sell
39days
Market Demand
stable

What Affects This Car's Resale Value

Color Choice+0.7%

Neutral colors add value

Fuel Type Impact+0.2%

This fuel type is in demand

Per Additional Owner-5.6%

Each owner after the first reduces value

Authorized Service History+4.6%

Complete service records boost value

Emission Norm (BS4 vs BS6)-2.3%

BS4 faces increasing restrictions

What's My Car Worth?

1 yr5 yr10 yr
Estimated Value after 5 yrs
₹44.8L
(50% retained)
Range: ₹36.3L – ₹53.3L

4. Ownership Timeline

Timeline data not available.

5. Ownership Costs

Year-by-Year Ownership Costs

YearServiceInsuranceFuel/10k kmTiresConsumablesRepair RiskTotal
Year 1₹8,000₹178,500₹75,714₹0₹4,0003%₹266,214
Year 2₹12,000₹120,960₹75,714₹0₹4,0005%₹212,674
Year 3₹10,000₹99,960₹75,714₹0₹4,0008%₹189,674
Year 4₹18,000₹80,640₹75,714₹30,000₹4,00013%₹208,354
Year 5₹12,000₹63,000₹75,714₹0₹4,00018%₹154,714
Year 6₹14,000₹52,920₹75,714₹0₹4,00022%₹146,634
Year 7₹16,000₹47,040₹75,714₹0₹4,00028%₹142,754
Year 8₹22,000₹41,160₹75,714₹30,000₹4,00033% ⚠₹172,874
Year 9₹14,000₹35,280₹75,714₹0₹4,00038% ⚠₹128,994
Year 10₹18,000₹29,400₹75,714₹0₹4,00042% ⚠₹127,114
Total₹1,750,000

6. Driving & Comfort

Driving & Comfort Assessment

Performance Score9.8/10
Comfort Score7.5/10

City Driving

Manual gearbox requires more effort in heavy traffic, but offers good control. Turning radius of 5.2m is reasonable for urban maneuvers. Good ground clearance for everyday Indian road conditions.

Highway Performance

With 395 bhp and 410 Nm, overtaking at highway speeds is effortless. Turbo power kicks in nicely at mid-range, making highway merges confident.

Ride & Comfort

Torsion beam rear suspension handles most road imperfections adequately. Premium cabin insulation keeps NVH levels low for a refined experience. 350L boot space is adequate for weekend trips.

7. Community Sentiment

0%positive
3 opinions
3 topics
Owners Praise
No strong praise points
Owners Worry About
💰Value for Money2
🔨Build Quality1
📈Resale Value1
owner-forum

Community verdict for Lotus Evora: Sentiment is concerning, but express concern about value for money.

Explore Full Community Feedback
Granular topic-by-topic analysis · Filter by brand, model & segment

Recent Owner Reviews

3 reviews
1 Jan 2026
via owner-forum
NEGATIVE

"Evora: Build quality doesn't meet expectations for the price segment. Interior rattles appear early."

🔨Build Quality💰Value for Money
19 Nov 2025
via owner-forum
NEGATIVE

"Evora: Resale value is uncertain due to limited market presence and awareness."

📈Resale Value
24 Jun 2025
via owner-forum
NEGATIVE

"Evora: Feature-to-price ratio doesn't match what competitors offer in the same segment."

💰Value for Money
Lotus Evora

Ready to Make Your Move?

You've done the research. Now get the best deal — drop your details and our partners will compete to give you the lowest price.

Get Best Price
Dealers compete, you save
Lotus Evora
EMI Calculator
20% downpayment · 5 years · 9% p.a.
Lotus EvoraBase · On-road
₹1,48,698/mo
Loan ₹71.6LInterest ₹17.6LTotal ₹89.2L
Explore Your EMI Plans

Change downpayment amount, interest rate & tenure to see your exact monthly EMI

Direct Competitors of Lotus Evora

Hyundai IONIQ 6
Hyundai IONIQ 6
2026 · Luxury Sedan
₹72.8 L
BMW M2
BMW M2
2024 · Coupe
₹119.3 L
BMW 3 Series Long Wheelbase
BMW 3 Series Long Wheelbase
2025 · Luxury Sedan
₹67.9 L
Audi S5 Sportback
Audi S5 Sportback
2023 · Coupe
₹82.4 L
Lexus ES
Lexus ES
2026 · Luxury Sedan
₹96.2 L
Jaguar F-TYPE
Jaguar F-TYPE
2023 · Coupe
₹109.7 L
Lotus Evora
₹89.5L on-road
Lotus Evora On-Road Price, Mileage, Specs & Reviews 2026 | CarSearch24